• Access Compliance

OSHA Changes Course on Vaccine Recording Requirement



"In a 180-degree shift in policy, OSHA said in late May that employers do not need to record adverse reactions from COVID-19 vaccines on their OSHA 300 logs.

The new guidance is in effect at least until May 2022 and applies regardless of whether an employer requires, recommends or incentivizes employees to get vaccinated. It rescinds previous guidance that said that employers that require their employees to be vaccinated as a condition of employment.


Are adverse reactions to the COVID-19 vaccine recordable on the OSHA recordkeeping log?

DOL and OSHA, as well as other federal agencies, are working diligently to encourage COVID-19 vaccinations. OSHA does not wish to have any appearance of discouraging workers from receiving COVID-19 vaccination, and also does not wish to disincentivize employers’ vaccination efforts. As a result, OSHA will not enforce 29 CFR 1904’s recording requirements to require any employers to record worker side effects from COVID-19 vaccination through May 2022. We will reevaluate the agency’s position at that time to determine the best course of action moving forward."

https://www.osha.gov/coronavirus/faqs#vaccine

(Shared from today's ECA email update.)

0 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All